Privacy Policy
This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you register with us for our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

When you attend one of our events, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) and let us know that you are interested in receiving further information from us. By doing so, you are giving us permission to enter your details into our systems on your behalf.

We may also generate personal data about you in connection with our work for you or in connection with marketing activityOur marketing systems record information such as your contact details and interactions with us and with marketing emails (e.g. which marketing emails you have opened or what links you have accessed).

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you and if you agree, to email you about other services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here, and put unsubscribe in the heading.

The purposes and legal basis for processing your personal data
The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is to provide you with information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent.

Processing of your personal data may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to third parties. This includes for example, our obligations to regulators (for example reporting data breaches to the Information Commissioner).

Further, processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have legitimate interests:

  • in processing your personal data to measure and improve the performance of our website in order to provide you with the best possible visitor experience in circumstances where your personal data is appropriately protected from misuse by technical measures, policies and procedures;
  • in the case of Business to Business subscribers to or requestors of our digital content or registrations for our events, and our clients, in establishing and maintaining a two-way enduring and mutually beneficial relationship with you and in the case of processing your data for marketing purposes, in marketing our services including providing information about our services which are or may be of interest to you.

Who will see or use your data and who might we share it with
Any personal data collected via our websites or at one of our events will be seen by our marketing team for the purposes of providing information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent or our legitimate interest as described above.

From time to time we may invite you to events that we run jointly with other organisations. If you register for such an event then we may share your contact details with that organisation.

We may from time to time use our agents or service providers to assist us in these activities. In these cases relevant personal data would be provided to and processed by the provider of such services, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them and to the extent appropriate for the performance of that contract.

Access to your information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Transfer of your data to other countries
In the course of carrying out the activities referred to above we may transfer your data to other countries, which may not have the same legal protections for your data as the UK.

Where data is being transferred outside of the European Economic Area, we will take steps to ensure that your data is adequately protected in accordance with UK legal requirements. Where we are in a contractual relationship with the recipient, such protection will normally consist at minimum of appropriate contractual protections agreed between us and the recipient.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30th January 2019.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.